Confidentiality policy

Home > Confidentiality policy

 

Confidentiality policy

In alignment with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Société de Lecture (SdL) is committed to protecting all collected data in order to avoid any abusive use of personal information.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Definition of data

Personal data: all information related to a physical person identified or identifiable that may be used to identify said person. This can include name, date of birth, email address, postal address or telephone number,

Data usage

Your personal data will only be used according to the purpose for which it was originally collected. They may be processed in the context of specific activities, such as the provision of services, the evaluation of this website’s relevance, data management or technical support, but always within a legal framework

Security and confidentiality

In order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data collected online, we use data networks that are protected, amongst others, by firewalls and passwords, all complying with domain standards. When processing your personal data, we take appropriate measures to protect them from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification and deletion.

Access to your personal data

In conformity with FADP and GDPR, you have the right to access all personal information held by the SdL. You are also entitled to request corrections of said data. You may request a copy of all personal information held by the SdL at any time by writing to secretariat@societe-de-lecture.ch and providing a copy of an official identification document.

Non-disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will not be sold, shared nor communicated to any third party except those mentioned below.

Third parties that may have access to your personal data for technical reasons have consented to use them only within the scope agreed upon under contract, and to not sell or divulge them to other third parties unless required by law.

We will process your personal data in strict compliance with the procedure described in this policy. We, however, reserve the right to proceed otherwise if required by law.

Questions on the confidentiality policy

For any questions on this confidentiality policy, one of its clauses or the use of your personal data, please contact:

Société de Lecture
11 Grand’Rue – 1204 Genève
Person in charge : Lillian Chavan

Email : lillian.chavan@societe-de-lecture.ch Tel : +41 22 311 45 90

Update to the confidentiality policy

Changes to the confidentiality policy as well as information on important modifications will be published on this website. The SdL has the right to update or modify the confidentiality policy at all times and without notice. The modifications will apply to all personal data collected after the publication of the new policy.

WEB SITE

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your device when you visit a website. Their purpose is to identify visitors, follow your site usage and memorize your preferences. A cookie stores various information such as login or user preferences. We use cookies to analyse visits made to our website, unless your browser is set up not to accept them.

Web analysis service

Personal data are collected when you fill in a form or when you participate to certain advanced features on our site. The information collected is clearly indicated on our web pages.

Type of data collected

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and hour of access
  • URL and name of data consulted
  • The website from which our domain has been accessed
  • Your computer’s operating system and the browser used
  • The country from which our website has been accessed
  • The name of your internet provider

We use Google analytics to analyse our website’s usage and establish reports on site activities. This helps us to build a clear and relevant website.  The data used for this purpose are never analysed on an individual basis.

You can deactivate cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. This may lead to a reduction in the use of the website.

External links and functionalities of third party providers

The Sdl has no influence over external contents we refer to, nor on compliancy by third party providers to data protection legislation. In this regard, we refer you to the

protection guidelines of the following providers, whose functionalities are linked to our website:

  • Youtube
  • Micro Consulting SA (Bibliomaker.ch)
  • Instagram Inc.
  • Google analytics